Carling Cup latest:
Kick offs 7.45pm unless stated
Birmingham 0-0 Fulham
Birmingham:
Fulham:
Birmingham: Maik Taylor, Melchiot, Cunningham, Upson, Clapham, Anderton, Clemence, Gronkjaer, Gray, Heskey, Yorke.
Subs: Vaesen, Tebily, Johnson, Lazaridis, Martin Taylor.
Fulham: Crossley, Volz, Knight, Rehman, Bocanegra, Malbranque, Diop, Jensen, Pembridge, Boa Morte, Cole.
Subs: Flitney, McBride, John, Green, Rosenior.
Referee: N Barry (N Lincolnshire)
Bolton 0-0 Tottenham 8pm
Bolton:
Tottenham:
Bolton: Poole, Hunt, Cesar, Ben Haim, Gardner, Nolan, Hierro, Okocha, Diouf, Davies, Pedersen.
Subs: Jaaskelainen, Barness, Ferdinand, Kaku, Giannakopoulos.
Tottenham: Keller, Naybet, King, Pamarot, Bunjevcevic, Davies, Davis, Pedro Mendes, Ziegler, Defoe, Kanoute.
Subs: Fulop, Keane, Brown, Carrick, Jackson.
Referee: M Dean (Wirral)
Charlton 1-0 Crystal Palace 8pm
Charlton: Hreidarsson 5
Palace:
Charlton: Kiely, Young, Fortune, Perry, Hreidarsson, Stuart, Holland, Murphy, Thomas, Lisbie, Jeffers.
Subs: Andersen, Euell, El Karkouri, Hughes, Johansson.
Crystal Palace: Speroni, Butterfield, Sorondo, Hudson, Borrowdale, Soares, Derry, Watson, Leigertwood, Freedman, Torghelle.
Subs: Kiraly, Routledge, Powell, Kaviedes, Danze.
Referee: R Styles (Hampshire)
Chelsea 0-0 West Ham
Chelsea:
West Ham:
Chelsea: Cudicini, Paulo Ferreira, Ricardo Carvalho, Gallas, Babayaro, Geremi, Parker, Tiago, Kezman, Robben, Cole.
Subs: Cech, Lampard, Duff, Gudjohnsen, Huth.
West Ham: Walker, Mullins, Ferdinand, Repka, Brevett, Etherington, Nowland, Reo-Coker, Lomas, Harewood, Zamora.
Subs: Bywater, Cohen, Hutchison, Noble, Rebrov.
Referee: A D’Urso (Essex)
Everton 0-0 Preston 8.10pm
Everton:
Preston:
Everton: Wright, Hibbert, Yobo, Weir, Pistone, Watson, Carsley, Kilbane, McFadden, Osman, Ferguson.
Subs: Bent, Campbell, Gravesen, Cahill, Turner.
Preston: Ward, Mawene, Lucketti, Davis, Alexander, McKenna, Etuhu, O’Neil, Smith, Healy, Cresswell.
Subs: Daley, Skora, Lynch, Gould, Jackson.
Referee: A Marriner (W Midlands)
Man City 0-0 Arsenal
Man City:
Arsenal:
Man City: Waterreus, Thatcher, Distin, Mills, Onuoha, Flood, D’Laryea, Sibierski, Sinclair, Shaun Wright-Phillips, Fowler.
Subs: Stuhr-Ellegaard, Jordan, McCarthy, Negouai, Bradley Wright-Phillips.
Arsenal: Almunia, Hoyte, Cygan, Senderos, Larsson, Pennant, Fabregas, Flamini, Smith, Van Persie, Lupoli.
Subs: Taylor, Cregg, Djourou, Owusu-Abeyie, Karbassiyoon.
Referee: P Walton (Northamptonshire)
Middlesbrough 1-0 Coventry 8pm
Middlesborough: Nemeth 4
Coventry:
Middlesbrough: Nash, Davies, Ehiogu, Riggott, Cooper, Morrison, Doriva, Wilson, Downing, Nemeth, Job.
Subs: Jones, Parlour, Hasselbaink, McMahon, Graham.
Coventry: Steele, Carey, Leacock, Shaw, Giddings, Gudjonsson, Hughes, Deloumeaux, Doyle, Morrell, Johnson.
Subs: Shearer, Whing, Pead, Suffo, McSheffrey.
Referee: U Rennie (S Yorkshire)
Newcastle 1-0 Norwich
Newcastle: Jenas 2
Norwich:
Newcastle: Harper, Hughes, Johnsen, Bramble, Bernard, Milner, Ambrose, Jenas, Robert, Ameobi, Kluivert.
Subs: Given, O’Brien, Shearer, Bellamy, Bowyer.
Norwich: Green, Edworthy, Fleming, Shackell, Drury, Svensson, Holt, Francis, Jonson, Doherty, Huckerby.
Subs: Ward, Bentley, Safri, Henderson, Helveg.
Referee: P Dowd (Staffordshire)
Southampton 0-1 Colchester
Southampton:
Colchester: Danns 7
Southampton: Niemi, Kenton, Lundekvam, Jakobsson, Van Damme, Nilsson, Prutton, Anders Svensson, McCann, Best, Ormerod.
Subs: Blayney, Fernandes, Telfer, Higginbotham, Blackstock.
Colchester: Gerken, Stockley, Baldwin, Brown, Hunt, Keith, Danns, Watson, Johnson, Fagan, Halford.
Subs: Cade, Chilvers, White, Garcia, Marriott.
Referee: M Jones (Cheshire)